Self-hosted SEO vs cloud tools

Build your SEO workflow.
Keep control of its long-term cost.

SEOcc gives you a workspace for search performance, page investigations and team delivery on your own hosting. Every edition includes every feature and unlimited users. The regular Starter licence is $29.99 a year. Add external research and AI when you need them, with budgets you control.

  • Every feature in every edition
  • Unlimited users
  • Your database on your server

A different way to pay for SEO

Your workspace. Your data. Your budget.

A cloud tool bundles software, hosting and data allowances into a subscription. SEOcc separates them: a small yearly software licence, your hosting, and optional provider usage paid directly.

Start with your own search data

Bring together Google Search Console, Bing, GA4, site audits, opportunities and reports. These features have no paid data-provider usage charge; account setup and service quotas still apply.

Buy the research you actually use

Add DataForSEO for rankings, keyword research, backlinks, AI mentions and local results. Set daily and monthly budgets, with no SEOcc markup. Ask AI uses your own Claude or OpenAI API key.

Invite your team

Every edition includes unlimited users, roles, white label and AI access. Choose your edition by project and workspace limits, rather than paying SEOcc for each seat.

Keep your SEO history close

Your imported and generated project data lives in your database. Connected services still process requests you send them. If your licence ends, stored data stays readable while imports, analyses and updates pause.

Look beyond the first renewal

Small recurring costs matter
over several years.

Here is the same webmaster example over one, three and five years: the regular Starter licence, $5/month hosting, $10/month data and $2/month AI. No launch discount is used.

Five-year planning example

$1,169.95

SEOcc Starter + assumed running costs
for up to 3 websites.

Software licence
$149.95
Hosting
$300.00
Research data
$600.00
AI usage
$120.00
Choose your capacity
Illustrative cumulative cash costs · USD before tax
Buying model1 year3 years5 years
SEOcc Starter + running costs$233.99$701.97$1,169.95
Ahrefs StarterAt monthly billing rates$348.00$1,044.00$1,740.00
Ahrefs LiteAt monthly billing rates$1,548.00$4,644.00$7,740.00
Semrush SEO Toolkit ProAt monthly billing rates$1,679.40$5,038.20$8,397.00

A planning illustration, not a price forecast. Assumes unchanged prices and usage for the full period. Cloud annual discounts may lower their totals. Features, databases and allowances differ; maintenance time, taxes and migration costs are excluded. Heavy API use can narrow or remove savings.

See the yearly budget breakdown and calculation →

Value beyond the licence price

A workspace you can keep
building your process around.

The long-term case for SEOcc is about how you operate: where the data lives, who can work with it and how much research you choose to run.

Add colleagues without SEOcc seat fees

Invite clients and teammates with roles and project access. Unlimited users are included in every edition; your hosting capacity still needs to suit the workload.

Choose capacity, keep the tools

Starter, Pro and Agency share the same features. Project and workspace limits determine the edition, so your team does not need a higher tier to unlock briefs, reports, white label or MCP.

Keep imported evidence in your database

Back up your installation and retain its stored project data. If the licence ends, saved data stays readable; imports, analyses, AI access and updates pause until renewal.

Match paid research to the question

Set DataForSEO and AI budgets through your own accounts. Review actual spending and research frequency as your sites grow, with no SEOcc markup on provider usage.

Keep the work connected

From a slipping page to a reviewed change.

Use page evidence to prepare a brief, assign a task and record what ships. Review comparable periods and report back to the team. SEOcc keeps these steps in the workspace you host.

See real production SEO workflows →
  1. 01Find the affected page
  2. 02Prepare and assign the fix
  3. 03Record the change and review

The subscription comparison

A yearly licence for less than many monthly plans.

USD before tax. Regular SEOcc prices are used throughout, so the savings do not depend on the first-year launch offer.

Software prices checked 7 October 2026
PlanMonthly costCost over 12 months
SEOcc Starter$2.50 equivalent$29.99 billed yearly
SEOcc Pro$10.38 equivalent$124.50 billed yearly
SEOcc Agency$24.96 equivalent$299.50 billed yearly
Ahrefs Starter$29.00 billed monthly$348.00
Ahrefs Lite$129.00 billed monthly$1,548.00
Semrush SEO Toolkit Pro$139.95 billed monthly$1,679.40

Cloud yearly totals above are 12 payments at the monthly rate, not annual-contract quotes. Annual billing discounts may reduce cloud costs. SEOcc totals exclude hosting, data and AI; the examples below add them. These are alternative buying models, not identical feature or usage bundles.

Sources: Ahrefs official pricing and Semrush official SEO Toolkit pricing. Prices and allowances can change. Ahrefs also offers free limited tools for verified site owners; a free tool may be enough for a basic workflow.

What can a webmaster save?

Less overhead.
More budget for growth.

Your SEO workspace can cost less than you think. Compare the cash costs of an illustrative SEOcc Starter workflow with subscriptions you could replace. Your actual savings depend on usage, hosting and which tools you still need.

A small webmaster budget

$1,314.01lower annual cash cost.

That is $109.50 every month you could put toward content, development or your next website.

Compared with Ahrefs Lite billed monthly. Includes the regular SEOcc Starter licence, plus assumed hosting, data and AI costs.

Find your SEOcc edition →

Your yearly SEO spend

Ahrefs Lite$1,548.00
$1,548.00

12 monthly payments of $129.00

SEOcc Starter + running costs$233.99
$233.99

$19.50 monthly equivalent · licence billed yearly

85% lowerannual cash cost in this example

Three ways to make the numbers work.

Up to 3 websites. Regular licence price. Choose the running budget that fits your workflow.

Start lean

Use the hosting you already have

$2.50 / month equivalent

$29.99 total per year

Starter licence / year
$29.99
Hosting / month
$0.00
Data budget / month
$0.00
AI budget / month
$0.00

Search Console, Bing, site audits and reports. Assumes compatible hosting with spare capacity; no paid research, rank tracking or AI usage.

Your potential savings

vs Ahrefs Starter
$318.01 saved / year$26.50 / month saved
vs Ahrefs Lite
$1,518.01 saved / year$126.50 / month saved
vs Semrush SEO Toolkit Pro
$1,649.41 saved / year$137.45 / month saved

Room to research

More frequent research

$42.50 / month equivalent

$509.99 total per year

Starter licence / year
$29.99
Hosting / month
$10.00
Data budget / month
$25.00
AI budget / month
$5.00

Illustrative monthly allowances: $10 hosting, $25 data and $5 AI. These budgets are not a promised number of keywords or checks.

Your potential savings

vs Ahrefs Starter
$161.99 more / year$13.50 / month more
vs Ahrefs Lite
$1,038.01 saved / year$86.50 / month saved
vs Semrush SEO Toolkit Pro
$1,169.41 saved / year$97.45 / month saved

Illustrative budgets, not identical feature bundles. Cloud annual discounts can reduce the difference; heavy API usage can narrow or remove savings.

How we calculate your savings

Cloud monthly price × 12 − [SEOcc yearly licence + 12 × (hosting + data + AI)]. Hosting and usage figures are planning assumptions, not provider quotes or promised usage allowances. Taxes, setup time, maintenance time and migration costs are excluded on both sides. Data-provider minimum deposits can increase your upfront cash outlay; unused credit is not the same as usage cost. Savings apply only to subscriptions you replace.

Choose what fits your work

Control comes with a little responsibility.

SEOcc is a strong fit when…

You manage your own sites, want a shared SEO workspace and prefer a small fixed licence with usage-based research. Existing compatible hosting makes the starting cost especially attractive. Every edition includes the same features; larger portfolios can move to Pro or Agency.

Explore what is included →

A cloud suite can be worth its price when…

You need its proprietary research database, historical coverage, specialist workflows or bundled allowances at high volume. You also value having the vendor operate the infrastructure. Check actual feature coverage and usage limits before replacing a tool you rely on.

What you maintain with SEOcc

You handle hosting, HTTPS, backups, updates and connected accounts. SEOcc requires PHP 8.5, MySQL 8.0+ or MariaDB 10.6+, and a cron job. Browser-based setup and dashboard updates keep routine work straightforward.

See installation and updates →

Switch at your own pace

Connect your site data first. Add paid research only where you need it, and compare the results with your current workflow. Keep a specialist tool if it earns its place; savings only apply to subscriptions you actually stop paying for.

Make your SEO budget work harder.

Start with the edition that fits your websites. Every licence includes updates while active and a 14-day money-back guarantee.

Inside SEO Control Center